Policy Privacy

Karine Simone Benedicte Petro Ferreira de Oliveira (hereinafter, MADISSON JEWELLERY), with NIF 224 582 569 and address at Rua Vasco da Gama EDF. Cortes Reais Loja 6, is the owner of the domain https://www.madissonjewellery.com/pt/, where your WEBSITE is hosted. WHILE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, MADISSON JEWELLERY IS COMMITTED TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHICH HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHY WE ADVISE YOUR READING TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND USED.

  • What is this policy about?

    This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available through the WEBSITE.

    Examples of these services are selling jewelry items online, sending newsletters.

    The purpose is that these services are provided in an expeditious and hassle-free manner, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.


  • What is personal data?

    Personal data is all information relating to a person that identifies that person, or makes them identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information and including the person's sound and image.

    An identifiable person is understood to be a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.


  • How will we use your personal data?

    MADISSON JEWELERY will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

    (a) To register a customer in the online store;
    (b) To complete online purchases for billing purposes;
    (c) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;
    (d) In order for us to send you newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you;
    (e) For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;
    (f) To keep a record of your contact details;
    (g) For commercial purposes such as data analysis, audits;
    (h) For fraud prevention and information systems security;
    (i) For the adaptation, improvement and modification of the services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
    (j) For the expansion of MADISSON JEWELERY's commercial activities.

    These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of MADISSON JEWELERY and are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.

    Your personal data will not be reused for purposes other than previously identified or unrelated to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

  • What are the grounds for handling the personal data we collect?

    What are the grounds for processing the personal data we collect?
    The personal data that MADISSON JEWELERY processes have specific bases, depending on the purposes for which they are intended.

    In the following table you can see the fundamentals according to the purposes identified above:

    PURPOSE & FOUNDATION
    To register a customer in the online store:

    Compliance with pre-contractual diligence.

    To complete online purchases for billing purposes:

    Compliance with contractual and legal obligations.

    To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests:

    Consent for that specific purpose.

    In order for us to send newsletters or other publications that you have asked for and/or that may be of interest to you:

    Consent for that specific purpose.

    For WEBSITE operations and management:

    Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by MADISSON JEWELERY.

    To keep a record of your contact details:

    Consent for that specific purpose.

    For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits:

    Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by MADISSON JEWELERY.

    For fraud prevention and information systems security. Legitimate interests pursued by MADISSON JEWELERY.

    For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns:

    Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by MADISSON JEWELERY.

    For the expansion of MADISSON JEWELERY's commercial activities:

    Legitimate interests pursued by MADISSON JEWELERY.

  • What personal data do we collect?

    The personal data that MADISSON JEWELERY collects and processes are only those necessary and suitable for the purposes indicated above.

    MADISSON JEWELERY will collect and process the following personal data:

    PURPOSE & DATA
    To register a customer in the online store.
    “Name”, “Address”, “Postcode”, “Place”, “Gender” , “Country of Delivery”, “Password”, “Compl. Address” and “date of birth”.

    To complete online purchases for billing purposes.
    “Name”, “Delivery address for parcel”, “Postcode”, “Place” “NIF”.

    To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.
    “Name”, “Email”, “Subject” and “Message”.

    So that we can send you newsletters or other publications that you have asked for and/or that may be of interest to you.
    “Name”, “Email”, “City” and “Year, Month, Day”.

    For WEBSITE operations and management.
    Cookie Data.

    To keep a record of your contact details.
    “Name” and “Email”.

    For commercial purposes such as data analysis, audits.
    Cookie Data.

    For fraud prevention and information systems security.
    IP adress; Cookie Data.

    For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
    Cookie Data.

    For the expansion of MADISSON JEWELERY's commercial activities.
    “Name” and “Email”.

  • How do we collect your personal data?

    We will collect your personal data through the forms present on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication it makes with your equipment and the email messages you send us.

    Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

    (a) By creating a customer account/registration;
    (b) By completing the contact form;
    (c) By subscribing to the newsletter;
    (d) Through your browser;
    (e) Through cookies;
    (f) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
    (g) IP address;
    (h) Through your User data.

    MADISSON JEWELERY is committed to treating your data in accordance with the law and in a legitimate manner.

    MADISSON JEWELERY will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except as clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 12 to understand how).

    MADISSON JEWELERY's services are not aimed at minors, and personal data of minors are not intentionally processed.

  • What are Cookies?

    Cookies are small files of information that help to identify your browser and that can store information, for example, settings and preferences of the User.

    MADISSON JEWELERY will store cookies on your equipment to customize and facilitate navigation as much as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

    With the exception of cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the User's acceptance and consent, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

    To find out more about the cookies we use, please consult our Cookies Policy.

  • What are pixel tags and other similar technologies?

    Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of users of the services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics on usage of the Services and response rates.

    To learn more about pixel tags and other similar technologies we use, please consult our Cookies Policy.

  • How are your personal data protected?

    Your personal data is kept secure through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, which ensure that only Employees and the processes that must access them have access to personal data, in accordance with the rules created for this purpose.

    To protect your personal data, we only use data center providers that offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely, guarantees that your personal data are stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

    Likewise, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, is a security protocol that protects telecommunications via the internet) and your password is stored using a unidirectional hash , that is, it cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including MADISSON JEWELERY, and can only be reset.

    While we take the precautions and precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, we must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

    Thus, you must take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not divulging it to anyone else; If you believe that your password has been misused, you must let us know immediately; you should also be careful to log in and log out whenever you close the browser.

  • How long will your personal data be kept?

    Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Thus:

    PURPOSE & MAXIMUM TIME

    To register a customer in the online store.
    While using the account, and up to 1 year after the last login.

    To complete online purchases for billing purposes.
    Up to 10 years after each purchase (invoice).

    To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.
    1 year

    So that we can send you newsletters or other publications that you have asked for and/or that may be of interest to you.
    2 years

    For WEBSITE operations and management.
    While using the account, and up to 1 year after the last login.

    To keep a record of your contact details.
    While using the account, and up to 1 year after the last login.

    For commercial purposes such as data analysis, audits.
    2 years

    For fraud prevention and information systems security.
    2 years

    For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
    2 years

    For the expansion of MADISSON JEWELERY's commercial activities.
    While using the account, and up to 1 year after the last login.

    If a specific or mandatory period results from the law, the data retention period will be that. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for a maximum of the times indicated above, periods that MADISSON JEWELERY understands as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.

    After the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

  • How can you exercise your rights?

    Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, it's good to know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to ask us to exercise the following rights:

    (a) Access: right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you are or are not subject to processing and, if this is the case, the right to access your personal data;
    (b) Rectification: the right to obtain correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;
    (c) Erasure: the right to have your personal data erased when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;
    (d) Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain limitation of treatment if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
    (e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;
    (f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

    You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

    For the purpose of exercising the above rights, please contact MADISSON JEWELERY through the following email: madissonjewellery@gmail.com.

    If you ask us to delete some of your personal data or all of it, some of the services requested may not be provided and MADISSON JEWELERY will only keep the personal data necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which it is bound.

  • When do we communicate data to third parties?

    MADISSON JEWELERY may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support, marketing, invoicing or payment management, which may have access to some of your personal data, namely, the data necessary for the contractual purposes.

    MADISSON JEWELERY ensures that entities that have access to data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, MADISSON JEWELERY remains responsible for the personal data provided.

    MADISSON JEWELERY may also communicate your data to the following entities:

    (a) Company that provides Marketing services, on behalf of MADISSON JEWELERY, whose identification may be made available by requesting the following e-mail madissonjewellery@gmail.com; or yet,
    (b) To transport companies, so that products purchased through the website can be sent, namely to CTT or other transport companies.

    MADISSON JEWELERY may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that this is duly ordered by a court order in this regard.

  • Third party websites.

    The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and MADISSON JEWELERY has no responsibility for their policies and/or practices.

    Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Instagram or Pinterest through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

  • Data transfers outside the European Union.

    If data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union may occur, MADISSON JEWELERY will comply with the legal rules, in particular with regard to the suitability of the destination country regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to these transfers, not being transferred personal data to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.
  • Minors.

    The WEBSITE is not aimed at minors under the age of 18, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social networks and social media or emails.
  • Sensitive personal data.

    MADISSON JEWELERY appreciates that you do not send and make known to us any sensitive personal data, ie information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic information, biometric information, related data health or data relating to a natural person's sexual life or sexual orientation.

    If you still send us or make these categories of personal data known to us, they will be immediately deleted.

  • Changes to the Privacy Policy.

    MADISSON JEWELERY reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, such changes being publicized.
  • Our contact details.

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing via email online@madisonjewellery.com.
  • Last version.

    [DD] of February 2021. Quarteira (PORTUGAL)